The black bear is a squat and massive mammal. It measures 150 cm length and 100 to 120 cm height to the garrot. The adult males weigh generally approximately 135 kg. The female is much smaller and weighs on average 70 kg. The bear can live up to 25 or 30 years in captivity, but the majority of the bears live less than 10 years in nature.
Whereas the male grows until the seven years age, the female becomes adult a little earlier. The eyes of the bear are small and its ears are round. Its tail is very short. The bear is plantigrade, i.e. it goes on the plant of the feet, like the human being. It has powerful claws which do not retract. It makes use of it to dig the ground and to tear off the roots, the stocks and the tree trunks when it is in search of food.
It can easily turn over a rock which two men would just manage to move. Usually, the black bear has a black peeling and a brownish muzzle. It can also have a white spot on the chest or with the neck. In autumn, its fur takes a bluish colour under the rays of the sun. One would want to cherish them so much they seem soft! Although he does not see very well (one even mentions that he would be daltonien), the black bear has a very developed hearing and a sense of smell. Under favorable atmospheric conditions, it can feel food up to 1 km. It often happens that the black bear is held on its legs postpones the nose in the air reniflant the wind in charge of enticing odors. He is also very good swimmer and it does not fear to cross rivers and small lakes.
The black bear is excellent climbing, even if the tree to which it climbs does not have branches! In the event of danger, the bear cubs climb quickly to the summit of a tree and often disappear in the foliage. They climb it by small fast jumps and go down again while tumbling down the last 2 or 3 meters.
The black bear emits several different sounds: growls, complaints, cries, soufflements and slappings of jaw which have all of the particular significances.
Thus, when she walks in forest, a mother always makes small sounds allowing her small to locate it. And as soon as a bear cub cries, it runs quickly near him. This some information on l' bears want to be a simple summary popularized to enable you to better appreciate this marvellous mammal.
D' another information on the different bears will follow in other post/accounts!